Releases: Difference between revisions
From Yocto Project
Jump to navigationJump to search
RandyMacLeod (talk | contribs) |
|||
(45 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<!-- keywords: release names codenames versions version names numbers branches branch --> | <!-- keywords: release names codenames versions version names numbers branches branch --> | ||
== Release Activity== | == Release Activity== | ||
Line 157: | Line 12: | ||
!BitBake branch | !BitBake branch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Sumo | ||
|2. | |2.5 | ||
| | |April 2018 | ||
| | |||
|Not started | |||
|19.0 | |||
|1.38 | |||
|- | |||
|Rocko | |||
|2.4 | |||
|Fall 2017 | |||
| | | | ||
|Development | |Development | ||
| | |18.0 | ||
| | |1.36 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pyro | |||
|2.3 | |||
|May 2017 | |||
|2.3.1 | |||
|Stable | |||
|17.0 | |||
|1.34 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Morty | |Morty | ||
|2.2 | |2.2 | ||
| | |Nov 2016 | ||
|2.2 | |2.2.1 | ||
|Stable | |Stable | ||
|16.0 | |16.0 | ||
Line 178: | Line 48: | ||
|2.1 | |2.1 | ||
|Apr 2016 | |Apr 2016 | ||
|2.1 | |2.1.3 | ||
| | |Community | ||
|15.0 | |15.0 | ||
|1.30 | |1.30 | ||
Line 186: | Line 56: | ||
|2.0 | |2.0 | ||
|Nov 2015 | |Nov 2015 | ||
|2.0 | |2.0.3 | ||
| | |Community | ||
|14.0 | |14.0 | ||
|1.28 | |1.28 | ||
Line 194: | Line 64: | ||
|1.8 | |1.8 | ||
|Apr 2015 | |Apr 2015 | ||
|1.8. | |1.8.2 | ||
|Community | |Community | ||
|13.0 | |13.0 | ||
Line 312: | Line 182: | ||
|} | |} | ||
'''Note:''' see also [[Stable branch maintenance]], [[Linux Yocto]], and [[ | '''Note:''' see also [[Stable branch maintenance]], [[Linux Yocto]], [[Planning]] and [[Release Feature Table]] pages. | ||
== Releases Links== | |||
{|border="1" {{table}} | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Yocto Project Release''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Code Name''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Poky version''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Maintainer''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Features''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Schedule''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Status''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''QA Test Plan''' | |||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''QA Test Report''' | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Yocto Project 2.4 | |||
| Rocko | |||
| 18.0 | |||
| Richard Purdie | |||
| [[Yocto_2.4_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_2.4_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v2.4_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_2.4_Release_Test_Plan | Yocto_2.4_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_2.4_Release_Test_Plan#Execution_History | 2.4 qa run history]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Yocto Project 2.3 | |||
| Pyro | |||
| 17.0 | |||
| Richard Purdie | |||
| [[Yocto_2.3_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_2.3_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v2.3_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_2.3_Release_Test_Plan | Yocto_2.3_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_2.3_Release_Test_Plan#Execution_History | 2.3 qa run history]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Yocto Project 2.2 | |||
| Morty | |||
| 16.0 | |||
| Armin Kuster | |||
| [[Yocto_2.2_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_2.2_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v2.2_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_2.2_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_2.2_Release_Test_Plan#Execution_History | 2.2 qa run history]] | |||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Yocto Project 2.1 | |||
| Krogoth | |||
| 15.0 | |||
| Armin Kuster | |||
| [[Yocto_2.1_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_2.1_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v2.1_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_2.1_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[2.1 qa run history]] | |||
|- | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Yocto Project 2.0 | |||
| Jethro | |||
| 14.0 | |||
| Robert Yang | |||
| [[Yocto_1.9_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.9_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v1.9_Status]] | |||
| | |||
| [[1.9 qa run history]] | |||
|-valign="top" | |||
| Yocto Project 1.8 | |||
| Fido | |||
| 13.0 | |||
| Joshua Lock | |||
| [[Yocto_1.8_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.8_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v1.8_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.8_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[1.8 qa run history]] | |||
|- | |||
| Yocto Project 1.7 | |||
| Dizzy | |||
| 12.0 | |||
| Community | |||
| [[Yocto_1.7_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.7_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v1.7_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.7_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[1.7 qa run history]] | |||
|- | |||
| Yocto Project 1.6 | |||
| Daisy | |||
| 11.0 | |||
| Community | |||
| [[Yocto_1.6_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.6_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v1.6_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.6_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[1.6 qa run history]] | |||
|- | |||
| Yocto Project 1.5 | |||
| Dora | |||
| 10.0 | |||
| Community | |||
| [[Yocto_1.5_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.5_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v1.5_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.5_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[1.5 qa run history]] | |||
|- | |||
| Yocto Project 1.4 | |||
| Dylan | |||
| 9.0 | |||
| Community | |||
| [[Yocto_1.4_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.4_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v1.4_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.4_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.4_Milestone_Test_Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| Yocto Project 1.3 | |||
| Danny | |||
| 8.0 | |||
| Community | |||
| [[Yocto_1.3_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.3_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v1.3_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.3_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.3_Milestone_Test_Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| Yocto Project 1.2 | |||
| Denzil | |||
| 7.0 | |||
| Community | |||
| [[Yocto_1.2_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.2_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v1.2_Status]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.2_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.2_Milestone_Test_Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| Yocto Project 1.1 | |||
| Edison | |||
| 6.0 | |||
| Community | |||
| [[Yocto_1.1_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.1_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v1.1_Release_Criteria]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.1_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.1_Milestone_Test_Report]] | |||
|- | |||
| Yocto Project 1.0 | |||
| Bernard | |||
| 5.0 | |||
| Community | |||
| [[Yocto_Features]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.0_Schedule]] | |||
| [[Yocto_Project_v1.0_Release_Criteria]] | |||
| [[Yocto_1.0_Overall_Test_Plan]] | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 22:14, 11 September 2017
Release Activity
Codename | Yocto Project Version | Release Date | Current Version | Support Level | Poky Version | BitBake branch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sumo | 2.5 | April 2018 | Not started | 19.0 | 1.38 | |
Rocko | 2.4 | Fall 2017 | Development | 18.0 | 1.36 | |
Pyro | 2.3 | May 2017 | 2.3.1 | Stable | 17.0 | 1.34 |
Morty | 2.2 | Nov 2016 | 2.2.1 | Stable | 16.0 | 1.32 |
Krogoth | 2.1 | Apr 2016 | 2.1.3 | Community | 15.0 | 1.30 |
Jethro | 2.0 | Nov 2015 | 2.0.3 | Community | 14.0 | 1.28 |
Fido | 1.8 | Apr 2015 | 1.8.2 | Community | 13.0 | 1.26 |
Dizzy | 1.7 | Oct 2014 | 1.7.3 | Community | 12.0 | 1.24 |
Daisy | 1.6 | Apr 2014 | 1.6.3 | Community | 11.0 | 1.22 |
Dora | 1.5 | Oct 2013 | 1.5.4 | Community | 10.0 | 1.20 |
Dylan | 1.4 | Apr 2013 | 1.4.3* | Community | 9.0 | 1.18 |
Danny | 1.3 | Oct 2012 | 1.3.2 | Community | 8.0 | 1.16 |
Denzil | 1.2 | Apr 2012 | 1.2.2 | Community | 7.0 | 1.15 |
Edison | 1.1 | Oct 2011? | 1.1.2 | Community | 6.0 | 1.13 |
Bernard | 1.0 | ??? 2011? | 1.0.2 | Community | 5.0 | 1.11 |
Laverne | 0.9 | ??? 2010? | 4.0 | 1.11 | ||
Purple | N/A | ??? ???? | 3.2 | |||
Pinky | N/A | ??? ???? | 3.1 | |||
Blinky | N/A | ??? ???? | 3.0 | |||
Clyde | N/A | ??? ???? | 2.0 | |||
Inky | N/A | ??? ???? | 1.0 |
Note: see also Stable branch maintenance, Linux Yocto, Planning and Release Feature Table pages.