Releases: Difference between revisions
From Yocto Project
Jump to navigationJump to search
RandyMacLeod (talk | contribs) (Update 2.3, create 2.4) |
|||
(35 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<!-- keywords: release names codenames versions version names numbers branches branch --> | <!-- keywords: release names codenames versions version names numbers branches branch --> | ||
== Release Activity== | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="2" | |||
!Codename | |||
!Yocto Project Version | |||
!Release Date | |||
!Current Version | |||
!Support Level | |||
!Poky Version | |||
!BitBake branch | |||
|- | |||
|CodeName | |||
|2.4 | |||
|Fall 2017 | |||
| | |||
|Development | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pyro | |||
|2.3 | |||
|May 2017 | |||
|2.3.0 | |||
|Stable | |||
|17.0 | |||
|1.34 | |||
|- | |||
|Morty | |||
|2.2 | |||
|Nov 2016 | |||
|2.2.1 | |||
|Stable | |||
|16.0 | |||
|1.32 | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|Krogoth | |||
|2.1 | |||
|Apr 2016 | |||
|2.1.2 | |||
|Stable | |||
|15.0 | |||
|1.30 | |||
|- | |||
|Jethro | |||
|2.0 | |||
|Nov 2015 | |||
|2.0.3 | |||
|Community | |||
|14.0 | |||
|1.28 | |||
|- | |||
|Fido | |||
|1.8 | |||
|Apr 2015 | |||
|1.8.2 | |||
|Community | |||
|13.0 | |||
|1.26 | |||
|- | |||
|Dizzy | |||
|1.7 | |||
|Oct 2014 | |||
|1.7.3 | |||
|Community | |||
|12.0 | |||
|1.24 | |||
|- | |||
|Daisy | |||
|1.6 | |||
|Apr 2014 | |||
|1.6.3 | |||
|Community | |||
|11.0 | |||
|1.22 | |||
|- | |||
|Dora | |||
|1.5 | |||
|Oct 2013 | |||
|1.5.4 | |||
|Community | |||
|10.0 | |||
|1.20 | |||
|- | |||
|Dylan | |||
|1.4 | |||
|Apr 2013 | |||
|1.4.3[https://lists.yoctoproject.org/pipermail/yocto/2014-July/020699.html *] | |||
|Community | |||
|9.0 | |||
|1.18 | |||
|- | |||
|Danny | |||
|1.3 | |||
|Oct 2012 | |||
|1.3.2 | |||
|Community | |||
|8.0 | |||
|1.16 | |||
|- | |||
|Denzil | |||
|1.2 | |||
|Apr 2012 | |||
|1.2.2 | |||
|Community | |||
|7.0 | |||
|1.15 | |||
|- | |||
|Edison | |||
|1.1 | |||
|Oct 2011? | |||
|1.1.2 | |||
|Community | |||
|6.0 | |||
|1.13 | |||
|- | |||
|Bernard | |||
|1.0 | |||
|??? 2011? | |||
|1.0.2 | |||
|Community | |||
|5.0 | |||
|1.11 | |||
|- | |||
|Laverne | |||
|0.9 | |||
|??? 2010? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|4.0 | |||
|1.11 | |||
|- | |||
|Purple | |||
|N/A | |||
|??? ???? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3.2 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Pinky | |||
|N/A | |||
|??? ???? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3.1 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Blinky | |||
|N/A | |||
|??? ???? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|3.0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Clyde | |||
|N/A | |||
|??? ???? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2.0 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Inky | |||
|N/A | |||
|??? ???? | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1.0 | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
'''Note:''' see also [[Stable branch maintenance]], [[Linux Yocto]], [[Planning]] and [[Release Feature Table]] pages. | |||
== Releases Links== | == Releases Links== | ||
{|border="1" {{table}} | {|border="1" {{table}} | ||
Line 160: | Line 335: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:48, 19 May 2017
Release Activity
Codename | Yocto Project Version | Release Date | Current Version | Support Level | Poky Version | BitBake branch |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CodeName | 2.4 | Fall 2017 | Development | |||
Pyro | 2.3 | May 2017 | 2.3.0 | Stable | 17.0 | 1.34 |
Morty | 2.2 | Nov 2016 | 2.2.1 | Stable | 16.0 | 1.32 |
Krogoth | 2.1 | Apr 2016 | 2.1.2 | Stable | 15.0 | 1.30 |
Jethro | 2.0 | Nov 2015 | 2.0.3 | Community | 14.0 | 1.28 |
Fido | 1.8 | Apr 2015 | 1.8.2 | Community | 13.0 | 1.26 |
Dizzy | 1.7 | Oct 2014 | 1.7.3 | Community | 12.0 | 1.24 |
Daisy | 1.6 | Apr 2014 | 1.6.3 | Community | 11.0 | 1.22 |
Dora | 1.5 | Oct 2013 | 1.5.4 | Community | 10.0 | 1.20 |
Dylan | 1.4 | Apr 2013 | 1.4.3* | Community | 9.0 | 1.18 |
Danny | 1.3 | Oct 2012 | 1.3.2 | Community | 8.0 | 1.16 |
Denzil | 1.2 | Apr 2012 | 1.2.2 | Community | 7.0 | 1.15 |
Edison | 1.1 | Oct 2011? | 1.1.2 | Community | 6.0 | 1.13 |
Bernard | 1.0 | ??? 2011? | 1.0.2 | Community | 5.0 | 1.11 |
Laverne | 0.9 | ??? 2010? | 4.0 | 1.11 | ||
Purple | N/A | ??? ???? | 3.2 | |||
Pinky | N/A | ??? ???? | 3.1 | |||
Blinky | N/A | ??? ???? | 3.0 | |||
Clyde | N/A | ??? ???? | 2.0 | |||
Inky | N/A | ??? ???? | 1.0 |
Note: see also Stable branch maintenance, Linux Yocto, Planning and Release Feature Table pages.